Downe Hall

Introduction

Downe Hall has compact pleasure grounds and a park of about 6.5 hectares, laid out in the late-18th century to accompany a new house. The estate is sited on the edge of town, with formal gardens by E. S. Prior added in the early Edwardian period.

Downe Hall is situated on a south-facing hillside immediately north of Bridport.

Compact pleasure grounds and a park laid out in the late 18th century to accompany a new house, together with early 20th century formal gardens designed by E S Prior.

Downe Hall is situated on a south-facing hillside immediately north of Bridport, 'approximating upon the Town' (Sale particulars, 1837). The c 6.5ha site is bounded to the south by a stone wall which retains the ground above the level of a back lane which is the western extension of Bedford Place. To the west and east the approximately triangular-shaped site is adjoined by housing and domestic gardens. The south-facing slope affords wide southerly views across Bridport towards the sea at West Bay.

Entrances and Approaches

Downe Hall is approached from the south-east corner of the site where a drive leads past a lodge, north along the eastern boundary of the site, passing Garage Cottage, to arrive at a carriage turn beneath the north facade of the Hall. A branch from the southern end of this drive leads west, through the perimeter planting, parallel to the southern boundary, then along the west side of the pleasure grounds, so forming a walk round the pleasure grounds. Previous to the construction of Prior's formal terraces, this walk led below the south facade of the Hall. This arrangement is shown on a plan of Bridport of 1832 and the Tithe map (1846).

Principal Building

Downe Hall (listed grade II*) stands on an artificially levelled terrace cut into the south-facing slope towards the centre of the site. The Palladian-style house is constructed in Portland ashlar and comprises two storeys with a rusticated basement and roofs concealed behind a balustrade. The south façade has a pedimented centrepiece supported by Ionic pilasters, with a later semicircular porch. The central block is flanked by a pair of lower side wings, while a service court is situated to the north-east of the Hall. The house was constructed on a virgin site in 1775-6 or 1789 (listed building description; Pevsner 1972) and was altered and extended at various points during the C19. The south porch was an addition of c 1807 (Pevsner 1972).

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

The formal gardens and informal pleasure grounds are situated to the south of the Hall. A paved walk extends below the south facade, beyond which is a terrace enclosed by a partly balustraded wall. To the east, a hedge and retaining wall divides the sundial lawn from the rose garden below, the latter set around a formal pool. The formal terraced gardens were constructed to the design of E S Prior c 1900.

From the terraces, the ground slopes away southwards, laid out with lawns and a variety of mature specimen trees and shrubs down to the perimeter planting. A grass bank runs from east to west across the lower lawn. The walk leading from the southern end of the drive forms a circuit round the southern and western sides of the pleasure grounds. The informal pleasure grounds are contemporary with the construction of the Hall.

Park

To the north of the Hall a yew hedge divides the forecourt from the small park beyond, which extends northwards over the steeply rising ground of Coneygar Hill. A series of rides, cut into the side of the hill, leads through a belt, Downe Hall Plantation, round the perimeter of the park. The routes offer long views out from the site, as well as vistas back to the Hall. The park is contemporary with the construction of the house, while the 1837 sale particulars refer to the 'splendid park grounds' accompanying the mansion.