Dorney Court

Introduction

Dorney Court is one of England’s loveliest houses. Renowned for its architectural importance and historical significance, there is much to inspire curiosity. Little changed in 600 years, bar the inhabitants, Dorney Court has a rare and enchanting character.

The Estate has been the home of the Palmer family for nearly half a millennium, passing from father to son through the generations.

It is a Grade 1 listed building, further designated as being of outstanding architectural and historical interest. Dorney Court has always been the manor house of Dorney village which was first recorded in the Domesday Book.

Public opening is every afternoon in June.

Group tours and private visits are available by arrangement.

For more detailed visitor information visit the Dorney Court website.

For more detailed visitor directions visit the Dorney Court website.

The Palmer family

History

Dorney Court has always been the village manor house although it has changed dramatically since first mentioned in the Domesday Book (1086) when the property was owned by Miles Crispin, a wealthy landowner.