Deans Court

While Deans Court is not open to the public every day, there are plenty of opportunities throughout the year to visit and take part in the various activities here. If you would like to be kept informed about what’s going on, sign up below to receive occasional updates. HOUSE & GROUNDS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC BY ACCOMPANIED TOUR ONLY The audio tour brings to life the 1,300-year story of a manor house at the centre of a rural English community. Beginning with an introduction to the history of the house and the Hanham family, visitors are guided through the rooms where 500 years of ancestral portraits still grace the walls. Visitors will experience the history of the house as it passed from the Saxon Church to a family of adventurers, politicians, churchmen and soldiers, before being led round the ancient grounds and walled kitchen garden.