Darwin Gardens

A Millennium Green is an area of open space, to be enjoyed permanently by the local community. It is a place where people can relax, children can play, and everyone can enjoy nature. Each Millennium Green is unique as it is up to the local community, who control the Green via a Charitable Trust, to decide what specific features it should have. Millennium Greens are an initiative of the Countryside Agency supported by funds from the Millennium Commission. Darwin Gardens Millennium Green occupies a site adjacent to Wells Road in Ilkley, West Yorkshire, UK. It is situated only a few minutes' walk from the town centre by a 1/4 mile attractive pedestrian route, and has fine views of the famous Ilkley Moor, which directly overlooks the site. Picnic tables and seats are provided and much of the site is accessible to the disabled/less-able visitor. As well as its attractive situation and variety of wildlife habitats, the Green also includes many features that have been inspired by the evolution of Ilkley over the millennia - including Charles Darwin's period of residence here during the first publication of 'The Origin of Species' and his connection with several historic buildings which surround the Millennium Green.