Crittenden House

Introduction

Crittenden House was a Kent Farmhouse. It was converted in 1955 to house a labour-saving collector's garden on the 2.4 hectare (5.9 acre) site.

The sunken pond is formed from old iron workings and gives a shady spot to the north of the house. It has very imaginative planting with many lilies, bog primulas and other unusual shrubs. A waterfall/rockery was created with huge rocks from Ashdown Forest.

There is a framework of mature apple trees on higher ground to the north of the house, and oaks and four large service trees to the east and south of the house. There has been some damage from the October 1987 storm. Planting of exotic species is generally in ‘island beds' with many semi-hardy specimens collected by the owner in China, Japan, Russia, Australasia and South America.

As a background to rare plants, interesting and effective ground cover abounds, as well as many spring bulbs. A scented rose garden extends to the east of the house. Another large pond at the bottom of the garden next to the road has junipers, weeping birches and Jerusalem sage among its many plants.

A recent article by Man Mitchell in the Royal Horticultural Society Journal ‘The Garden', praises this garden highly, and tells of ‘every prospect a sumptuous array of foliage and flowers, in great variety'. He says the garden has ‘come of age' and the design and the shrubs and trees are displayed to their best effect. The walls of the house and barn are deep in climbers.

The following text is taken from the Kent Compendium of Historic Parks and Gardens for Tunbridge Wells Borough:

SITE DESCRIPTION

Crittenden House lies within a landscape of undulating fields, orchards, scattered copses and woodland that characterizes the Kentish Weald. The site lies about 50m above sea level on a ridge that is part well-drained Tunbridge Wells sands and part iron-rich Wadhurst clay. It is situated 1.7km north of Matfield, 1.7km south-west of Paddock Wood and approximately 7km north-east of Royal Tunbridge Wells.

The c.1.6ha site is bounded to the south-west by Crittenden Road, to the west, east and south-east by access roads to adjacent C20 Walnut Tree Farm and to the north by the Farm's garden.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Crittenden House is entered off the north side of Crittenden Road through a five-bar wooden gate set in a 1m high yew hedge which encloses the property from the road. Immediately beyond the gate a rolled gravel drive runs in a northerly direction for 50m between lawns offering views over the gardens to its east to reach a forecourt on the west, principal entrance front of the house. The drive then continues northwards some 80m to join an access road to Walnut Tree Farm.

The present drive to Crittenden House survives from at least 1862 (1st edn OS map) although at that time it continued northwards from the forecourt to the oasthouse 90m north-west of the house.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Crittenden House (listed grade II) is an early C17 farmhouse with C19 and early C20 alterations. It is a two-storey, timber-framed house with an attic under a peg tile roof (listed building description). The ground floor walls are of brick and there is tile hanging to the first floor. The east front is weather-boarded and has a C20 single-storey, lean-to built against it.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The ornamental gardens are on the north-east, east and south-east fronts of the house and are laid out as informal lawns enclosed by a landscape of glades with mature trees, shrubs and water gardens. On the east front, running the length of the house and on the site of a former mid-C20 rose garden, is a formal garden (c.20m x 20m) divided into quarters. Some 10m south-east of the house, and on the east side of an adjacent former farm building, a second, smaller, formal garden (c.15m x 15m), similarly divided, occupies the site of a former C20 kitchen garden.

A York stone terrace runs the length of the south front of the house from which there are views down over sloping ground to the largest of the three ponds shown on the 2nd edn OS map. It is a roughly circular pond (c.0.8ha) which lies c.20m south-east of the house. A second oval-shaped pond (c.0.4ha) lies 50m north-east of the house and a third small pond is 40m east within a group of trees. A C20 swimming pool constructed by Tompsett lies in a former orchard 90m north-east of the house (Huxley 1964).

The layout and planting of the gardens at Crittenden House survive from Tompsett's time, although neither retain the rich variety of plant species described in late C20 descriptions and photographs (Huxley, Mitchell). When he bought the property in 1955 Tompsett found that ‘the three large ponds ... were choked and their banks covered with a thicket of trees and undergrowth. It [the house] had a small lawn in front, confined by a privet hedge, an impoverished kitchen garden at the side, and a neglected apple orchard at the back, bounded on the east by a belt of woodland'. According to one contemporary description Tompsett's improvements created a ‘constant change ... between open grass, dense planting, water, steep banks and little wooded pathways [that] all combine to make a garden of much horticultural interest, visitor pleasure and peacefulness' (Huxley 1975).