Brenchley Manor, Brenchley

Introduction

The site features formal garden compartments set in lawns with mature trees laid out from the early-20th century around a 16th-century timber-framed house (with 20th-century alterations). Garden enclosures adjoin the house on the south and east fronts and are mainly laid out as lawns, many with mature trees including an ancient oak (known as the ‘Domesday' oak) that stands some 15m north-east of the house. The garden also includes an Oast house.

Formal garden compartments set in lawns with mature trees laid out from the early C20 around a C16 timber-framed house (with C20 alterations).

SITE DESCRIPTION

Brenchley Manor occupies southward-sloping ground with fine views south and west to the surrounding lanes, farms and orchards of the High Weald's undulating topography. It lies immediately to the north of Brenchley with Paddock Wood 2.5km to its north and Royal Tunbridge Wells some 8km to its south-west. The c.2ha site is bordered to the south-east by Brenchley Road, to the north and north-west by the open landscape of Kent National Golf and Country Club and to the west and south-west by orchards.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Brenchley Manor is approached from the west side of Brenchley Road through a pair of wrought iron gates (installed 2005) flanked by a clipped yew hedge and a pair of stone lions. A consolidated gravel drive, lined by an avenue of mature chestnut, beech and oak trees, ascends for c.100m in a north-westerly direction between lawns and rhododendron shrubberies with views south to an adjoining orchard and distant wooded hills. From this point, the drive begins a gentle descent to the house whose east side can be glimpsed between the trees. It then turns sharply northwards and passes through an entrance marked by 1.5m high, stone piers with stone cappings from which curved brick walls of similar height and set on a stone base extend east and west to enclose the gardens on the south front. The drive continues on northwards beyond the entrance, offering views over the main ornamental gardens lying on its east side. It then turns north-westwards, skirting a further garden area of lawn with trees on the house's north front to arrive at the main entrance to Brenchley Manor which is at its north-west end and reached through a wrought iron gate leading into a small, brick-paved courtyard.

Beyond the main entrance, the drive continues for c.50m in a south-westerly direction to serve a pair of estate cottages (C19 Cork Cottage and C20 Colt Cottage) which stand some 100m south-west of the house. It then turns south-east to run 70m around the south front of the house to rejoin the main drive at the entrance to the gardens on the east front.

The present approach to the house survives from that shown on the 1st edn OS map. However, in 1897 the 2nd edn OS map shows a forecourt enclosed on its west end along the north front. This layout is shown on maps until 1938 and was probably implemented during the Payne's ownership (4th edn and revd edn OS maps).

Forty metres north-west of the house is a two-storey, C19 oast house (listed grade II) which was converted to residential use in the late C20. At the same time a swimming pool and a pool house was built in a courtyard adjoining its west front.

PRINCIPAL BUILDING

Brenchley Manor (listed grade II*), built in the C16, is a two-storey timber-framed house with a peg-tile roof and brick stacks. It has an asymmetrical three-window north front with the roof half-hipped at each end (listed building description); the first floor is jettied with a moulded fascia. The house was ‘thoroughly restored' in 1912-14 when the ‘close-studded framing was exposed' and most of the studs were renewed and a north-west wing was added in a style to match the main house. In 1994, a small conservatory was built on the south-west corner of the house.

The south front opens onto a raised, random-stone-paved, east-west terrace enclosed on its south by a 1m high, stone block wall. To its south is a c.30m x 50m fully walled enclosure now (2009) laid to lawn with perimeter beds, but until the early 1990s a rose garden (personal communication). It is reached by flights of six stone steps at the terrace's east and west ends while a third, central flight descends from a 1m high, wrought iron gate set in the stone block wall. From a second, 1.5m high, wrought iron gate set in its eastern wall a gravel path runs diagonally in a north-westerly direction across the enclosure to the east end of the terrace. It continues westwards below the terrace, on the south side of the stone block wall, to reach a C21 patio (c.30m x 20m) and wooden pergola laid out around the small conservatory on the south-west corner of the house.

The east front opens onto a walled garden laid to lawn with box-edged perimeter beds and a C21 central knot feature. Set in the east wall, at a 30 degree angle to the front door, a C16 Renaissance archway (listed grade II*) hung with C20, wrought iron gates frames a vista westwards across the drive to the main ornamental gardens. The round-headed, pedimented, archway is constructed of rustic sandstone and was described as ‘Serlian classicism' by Pevsner (listed building description). It has a date stone of 1577 and was probably installed by Elizabeth Vane. It is shown in a series of black-and-white photographs taken by the local Brenchley photographer, William Hodges, between 1850 and 1870.

The main ornamental gardens lie on the east side of the house, east of the walled enclosure and drive, and are laid out either side of a 100m long grass path which runs axially eastwards from the Renaissance archway. The gardens are in two sections separated by a 3m high, 70m long, yew hedge planted on a stone retaining wall that forms a north-east to south-west cross axis. The hedge was planted from 1912 by Mr Allfrey to enclose a new garden on the side of C18 outbuildings (Oswald). The quadrilateral-shaped section on the west side is laid out on south-sloping ground with 60m long mixed borders each side of the axial grass path framed by lawns studded with trees.

The eastern section of the garden, above the retaining wall, is reached by ten stone steps that ascend from the axial grass path. It is also quadrilateral in shape, brick walled on its north and east sides and yew-hedged on its south. A range of C20 glass houses, cold frames and a fruit cage is built against the north wall. The area was formerly an early C20, kitchen garden, possibly laid out on the site of an C18 orchard (2nd edn OS map; Oswald)).

From the top of the stone steps the length of the axial path to the garden's boundary is designed as a rose walk, a wrought-iron arched pergola running above its easternmost half and terminating in a yew arch. The rose walk forms the east-west axis of a cruciform layout of paths with perimeter paths and borders that divides the garden into four areas. North-east of the rose walk is a rose garden laid out in quarters enclosed by 0.3m high box hedges with two box balls at their corners. To its north-west and south-east are lawns, the latter containing fruit trees surviving from the putative earlier C18 orchard. The largest, south-west, area is also laid to grass, this surrounding a wire-enclosed tennis court and a ‘secret' yew-hedged enclosure in the far south-west corner.