Coughton (also known as Coughton Court)946

Alcester, England, Warwickshire, Stratford-on-Avon

Brief Description

The site originates in the medieval period. Coughton Park, now a wood, lies 2 kilometres to the west. John Davenport undertook improvements in the late 18th century. The extensive grounds include two churches, a lake and a riverside walk. The gardens cover 10 hectares and were recreated in the 1990s to a period design. There is a formal courtyard garden, a walled garden and a bog garden.

History

This site has been the home of the Throckmorton family since 1409. The present house originates in the Tudor period. It has important associations with the Gunpowder Plot and saw much activity during the Civil War. The central gatehouse and half-timbered courtyard remain.

Visitor Facilities

Core opening hours: April to September, Wed. Thurs. Fri. Sat. Sun. 11.30 to 5pm. Also Tuesdays in July and August. In October, open Saturday and Sunday only. Check for variations. http://www.coughtoncourt.co.uk/visitors.html
Herbaceous Border, Lawn, Lake, Ornamental Pond, Ornamental Fountain, Walk, Knot Garden, Orchard

2 miles north of Alcester on the A435.