Coughton (also known as Coughton Court)

Introduction

The site originates in the medieval period. Coughton Park, now a wood, lies 2 kilometres to the west. John Davenport undertook improvements in the late 18th century. The extensive grounds include two churches, a lake and a riverside walk. The gardens cover 10 hectares and were recreated in the 1990s to a period design. There is a formal courtyard garden, a walled garden and a bog garden.

441789400777

Access contact details

Core opening hours: April to September, Wed. Thurs. Fri. Sat. Sun. 11.30 to 5pm. Also Tuesdays in July and August. In October, open Saturday and Sunday only. Check for variations. http://www.coughtoncourt.co.uk/visitors.html

2 miles north of Alcester on the A435.

The Throckmorton family