Morton Hall Gardens

Open April to September by appointment and on selected public Open Days. See website for details. Morton Hall Gardens are perched on an escarpment with breath-taking views over unspoilt country side. The gardens feature a unique fritillary meadow, sumptuous herbaceous borders, a striking potager, a majestic woodland rockery and an elegant Japanese Stroll Garden. Around the house lies a series of distinctive garden rooms. While each of these is defined by landscape, planting style and colour scheme, there is a sense of continuity which turns a garden stroll into a journey with a defined beginning and end. In the spring, magnificent bulb meadows take centre stage as well as woodland gardens and abundant tulip displays in herbaceous borders. Later in the year, the focus is on the more formal gardens with their intricate blend of perennial and annual planting in elegant colour schemes. On the west side of the house, its spectacular views are framed by a bold Mediterranean style garden.