Cherry Lane Cemetery

Introduction

Cherry Lane Cemetery was laid out with a grid of paths and at the roadside boundary has 2 semi-circular entrances with iron gates and railings with brick and stone piers. Cemetery planting includes a variety of trees such as conifers and evergreens particularly along the south boundary. A small rustic shelter is located midway along the south boundary with hedging in front, and dotted around the cemetery are a number of quite picturesque roofed structures for watering cans. A more recent Garden of Remembrance is located near a pond, with pleasant landscaping and seating.

In July 1936 Hayes and Harlington UDC acquired this land for use as a burial ground. Cherry Lane Cemetery was opened in 1936 with the first burial taking place in 1937, and an additional portion was consecrated in May 1944. It is so called because the former name of Shepiston Lane was Cherry Lane. Within the cemetery is the EMI Memorial commemorating 37 people who died when a bomb landed on the EMI factory in Hayes in WWII.