Gallagher Park

Gallagher Park is home to woodlands, wildflower meadows, green spaces and playing fields. The park is a popular location for sporting activities including football and cycling.There is a large free public car park to the rear of the marketplace, which is across the road from the park’s entrance on Schalksmuhle Road. There is limited public parking within the park and surrounding streets. Gallagher Park is easy to access through a network of footpaths and a Sustrans cycle route, which runs through the centre of the park. The main pedestrian/vehicular entrance is situated on Schalksmuhle Road, NE22 5DW.