Bute Park

Bute Park & Arboretum is an extensive area of mature parkland that forms the 'green heart' of Cardiff. Equivalent to 80 football pitches in size, Bute Park is one of the largest urban parks in Wales. As well as beautiful flowers and an abundance of paths and tracks to explore, visitor facilities include an Education Centre & Visitor Centre (open daily 12 - 3pm), 3 cafes, toilets, a woodland play trail, wooden sculptures and fitness equipment. There is a varied events programme, see Bute-park.com for current listings. A Grade 1 listed landscape, it contains designed views and interesting built heritage such as the remains of a medieval friary and the ever-popular Animal Wall. The magnificent arboretum contains “champion” (tallest or widest of their species in UK) and many rare and beautiful trees. The site is managed by Cardiff Council and benefitted from a £5.6M restoration project between 2010 - 2014, supported by a £3.1M grant from the Heritage Lottery Fund.