Burrs Country Park

The park is a great place to visit, lying on the River Irwell one mile from Bury town centre. It's an ideal spot for a range of activities including walking, canoeing, fishing, birdwatching as well as picnicing. The East Lancs Railway runs through the park with steam trains stopping at Burrs Halt. Part of the Irwell Sculpture Trail is in the park with 4 of it's sculptures on display. Burrs contains several architectural remains from it's industrial past. There is a pub and a café in the park, and a children's playground at the gates. Please respect the code and take all litter home with you. The car parks get very busy at peak times so please use public transport if possible. Neither camping nor barbeques are allowed within the park. Fishing is by licence only. Please contact the Ramsbottom Angling Club