Brockhampton Park, Cheltenham

Introduction

The gardens associated with Brockhampton Park are a simplified version of a mid-19th-century layout. There is a fishing lake in the grounds with an ornamental bridge over it and the gardens include formal terracing around the house with hedges and topiary. Parkland overlies a former deer park, once famous for its herd of white deer.

History

Kelly's Directory of 1894 mentions shrubberies, a park with old trees and a herd of deer in the Deer Park. The Deer Park is shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1884.

Sale particulars of 1943 refer to beautiful grounds with lawns, formal and rose gardens, fountains, yew hedges, specimen trees, a lake with a carved stone and wood bridge, a stone Garden House [presumably the listed summer house], three peach houses, two heated forcing pits, a glass house, and a large kitchen garden.

At some point after 1979 the property was bought by asset strippers who sold off items such as the fountains and fireplaces.

• Description: Two-storey summerhouse with arched openings.
  • Description: Two pairs of stone piers flanking road on west boundary.