Brinton Hall

The award-winning restoration work of Brinton Hall includes a remodelling of the west front and extensive interior, including the unbricking five Georgian windows. Outside, the gardens have been planted for year-round interest, especially trees and shrubs. There is a woodland garden, snowdrop theatre, formal lawns leading to a ha-ha. The furthest lawn overlooks the parkland (now a county wildlife site), lake and woods. There is also an 18th century walled garden used for fruit, vegetable and cut flower growing, an apiary and an orchard planted with a wide variety of fruit trees. Displays include fine stone age tools found in Brinton, photographs of important Brereton textiles, e g the Anna Margaretta bedhangings, Roman coins and materials consistent with a Roman villa, and the story of Nelson’s staircase