Breezy Knees Gardens

Vibrant borders, sparkling fountains and a myriad of blossom awaits you at Breezy Knees Gardens. Now covering 20 acres they are one of the largest gardens in the North of England and with over 6,000 different varieties of plants to discover, there’s always lots to see, with the extensive borders that form the heart of the gardens giving a succession of flowers all the way through from May to the end of September. Complementing these are a series of seasonal highlights, starting in May and June with the tranquillity of the Pond and Shade Garden, special collections of irises and peonies and both the Rock and Shade Gardens, with their mass of early summer blooms. By mid-summer the annual meadow is at its best, the Cottage Garden brimming with colour and the Rose Garden full of fragrance. Through August the main borders remain a riot of colour and finally, the special September Garden with its late season blooms and the Conifer Garden, with its majestic grasses, will be at their peak as the summer draws to a close.The gardens now open on May 1st, earlier than previously, coinciding with the opening of our new May Blossom Walk, a stroll through many of those often less visited areas of the garden in mid-summer, but where, before the main borders fill out, many trees and shrubs look their best with an enchanting display of flower. (Please note, this walk is almost entirely on grass paths, so waterproof footwear is recommended and unfortunately nor will it be suitable for wheelchair users)