Breakspear Crematorium (also known as Ruislip Crematorium)

Introduction

Breakspear Crematorium is set in a landscape with woodlands to the north and quite open countryside to the west. The landscaping is extensive and has a complex layout with formal garden 'rooms' within conifer hedging in various configurations, rose gardens, a water garden with pond, waterfall and rockwork.

Breakspear Crematorium was established by Ruislip-Northwood and Uxbridge Crematorium Joint Committee in 1957, set in a landscape with woodlands to the north and quite open countryside to the west. The landscaping is extensive and has a complex layout with formal garden 'rooms' within conifer hedging in various configurations, rose gardens, a water garden with pond, waterfall and rockwork, as well as more natural areas and woodland. There are numerous trees throughout the cemetery, with a preponderance of evergreen varieties.