Breakspear Crematorium (also known as Ruislip Crematorium)7182

Brief Description

Breakspear Crematorium is set in a landscape with woodlands to the north and quite open countryside to the west. The landscaping is extensive and has a complex layout with formal garden 'rooms' within conifer hedging in various configurations, rose gardens, a water garden with pond, waterfall and rockwork.

History

Breakspear Crematorium was formally opened on 14 December 1957 by the Rt. Hon Earl of Verulam and was dedicated by the Lord Bishop of Willesden, the Rt. Revd G E Ingle.

Visitor Facilities

9am - 5pm October - March. 9am - 6.30pm April - September. Sunday/Bank Holiday opens at 10am. Xmas Day 10am-2pm

Detailed Description

Breakspear Crematorium was established by Ruislip-Northwood and Uxbridge Crematorium Joint Committee in 1957, set in a landscape with woodlands to the north and quite open countryside to the west. The landscaping is extensive and has a complex layout with formal garden 'rooms' within conifer hedging in various configurations, rose gardens, a water garden with pond, waterfall and rockwork, as well as more natural areas and woodland. There are numerous trees throughout the cemetery, with a preponderance of evergreen varieties.