Brackley Union Workhouse 6712

Brackley, England, Northamptonshire, South Northamptonshire

Brief Description

The mid-19th-century workhouse had a large garden with regular paths and lines of trees. The site is now built over.

History

The Brackley Poor Law Union workhouse was established in 1835 to replace the early 18th-century workhouse that was in a different location. It accommodated 200 people. The workhouse is shown on a map of 1922 but was subsequently demolished. The area was built over by a housing estate named Westhill Gardens some time since the 1930s.

Detailed Description

Late 19th-century maps show a large garden around the workhouse. It was laid out on a grid of regular paths with trees down each side of the enclosure and a shorter line of trees running from the main entrance to the workhouse building. A pair of conifers flanked the main gateway entrance from the street.

• Brackley