Turweston Park

Introduction

The parkland associated with Turweston House features the River Ouse, a bridge over the river on the north-western approach and a footbridge from the eastern part of the park to an island in the river. The gardens of Turweston House cover about 2 hectares. There are specimen trees, a productive walled garden and a lake with informal woodland walks. The gardens are not open to the public in the normal sense but open rarely for charity.

Turweston House is located in Buckinghamshire, on the west side of the village of Turweston, but most of the parkland lies to the west in Northamptonshire. The park is supplied with water by the River Ouse.

• Historic Environment Record (Local Authority)

• Reference: SMR 1531 - MNN2984