Bishop's Palace, Wales (also known as Abergwili Palace)

Introduction

The Carmarthenshire County Museum is housed in the former palace of the Bishops of St. David's (1542 - 1974), an old building which has been in continuous use since about 1290, surrounded by lawns, gardens and trees and bordered by a lake which was formerly part of the River Tywi. A new house for the Bishop, built in 1978, occupies part of the site.

Access contact details

The museum is currently closed whilst repairs to the roof take place; they hope to reopen in early 2021.

The grounds however remain open to the public and the Tywi Gateway Trust will continue to provide opportunities for visitors and volunteers as it restores the park and walled kitchen garden.

Directions

The museum is in the village of Abergwili, approximately 1 1/2 miles east of Carmarthen, on the A40 (towards Llandeilo).

Carmarthenshire County Council

• Description: Created from an Oxbow lake formed by the meander of the River Tywi.
  • Gate Lodge
  • Description: An single storey octagonal lodge by John Foster, now in poor condition, adjoins a disused exit to the road.
  • Gateway
  • Description: The drive passed through a Tudor style gateway by John Foster. This has been moved from its original position and incorporated into a verandah.