Bishop's Palace, Abergwili (also known as Abergwili Palace)6620

Carmarthen, Wales

Brief Description

The Carmarthenshire County Museum is housed in the former palace of the Bishops of St. David's (1542 - 1974), an old building which has been in continuous use since about 1290, surrounded by lawns, gardens and trees and bordered by a lake which was formerly part of the River Tywi. A new house for the Bishop, built in 1978, occupies part of the site.

History

A college of bishops occupied Abergwili palace since the 16th century. The ruinous earlier building was incorporated into a 19th-century structure, simplified after a fire in 1903. In 1978 the old palace became the County Museum, and the grounds are maintained. There is an octagonal lodge (1802) by John Foster, and his Tudor Gate has been moved from the adjoining position.

Monday to Saturday, 10am - 4.30pm. The museum is closed during the Christmas period.
  • Lake
  • Description: Created from an Oxbow lake formed by the meander of the River Tywi.
  • Gate Lodge
  • Description: An single storey octagonal lodge by John Foster, now in poor condition, adjoins a disused exit to the road.
  • Gateway
  • Description: The drive passed through a Tudor style gateway by John Foster. This has been moved from its original position and incorporated into a verandah.

Directions

The museum is in the village of Abergwili, approximately 1 1/2 miles east of Carmarthen, on the A40 (towards Llandeilo).

Just one person associated to Bishop's Palace, Abergwili