Paxton's Tower (also known as Nelson's Tower)

Introduction

Paxton's Tower is a three-storey tower built in military gothic style. It was set in grassland and approached by a carriage drive. By 1831 a small lodge was built south-west of the tower.

The tower is open daily and admission is free.

Directions

The car park is at the south-west corner of the site. It is signposted from the B4300 Capel Dewi to Llanarthney road.

National Trust

The sale catalogue of Middleton Hall in 1824 reads:

'A Gothic Tower, Erected by the late liberal-minded Possessor, in Commemoration of our Noble Hero, Lord Nelson; A grand Ornament and Land Mark in the County. On the Ground Floor, Three Spacious Lofty Arches for the Admission of Carriages, On the Principal Story, A Banqueting Room, with Gothic Ceiling; A Boudoir and Closet, over which A Prospect Room or Observatory, with Turrets, Three of the Windows are fitted with Stained Glass, One Window representing his Lordship, the others emblematical of his Fate, From which there is a Panoramic View, of a grandeur and extent that may justly be said to stand unrivalled. On the upper Part a Lead Flat, and Two Entrance Lodges.'

• Reference: PGW (Dy) 49 (CAM)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales