Barnstaple Cemetery (also known as Bear Street Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery was opened in 1855. It has a good pair of chapels and a lodge (in private ownership). The extension to the west is not good.

The cemetery features a range of grave types in a mature landscaped setting, including areas for the burial or scattering of ashes. There is also a small chapel where funeral services can be held. It is the burial ground for the town of Barnstaple in Devon and is managed by North Devon Council. The older part of the cemetery on the Bear Street entrance has been designated as a wild flower area.

Entrances and Approaches

The main entrance with a small parking area is located on Derby Road in Barnstaple with a pedestrian entrance accessible on Bear Street.

Principal Building

Cemetery lodge was built in 1856 to the designs of Richard Davie Gould (Brooks) for the Barnstaple Burial Board. Using snecked local stone rubble with bath stone dressings; slate roof with some surviving crested ridge tiles; stacks with stone shafts with ashlar quoins. Tudor style L-plan lodge, fronting Bear Street and built within the cemetery walls. C20 bathroom addition to rear in angle between the 2 blocks.

Access contact details

Winter (1 November to 31 March): the cemetery is open between 8am and 5pm Monday to Friday and 9am and 5pm weekends

Summer (1 April to 31 October): the cemetery is open between 8am and 8pm Monday to Friday and 9am and 8pm weekends

For more information regarding opening visit the Bear Street Cemetery website.

19th Century

The cemetery opened in 1856 for the Barnstaple Burial Board and extends over an area of 13.2 acres and is bisected by a stream between the two slopes on which the cemetery is laid out. It has two chapels and a Cemetery Lodge (now in private ownership), with the Lodge being designed by the Barnstaple Borough Surveyor Richard Davie Gould and having Grade II listed building status since 1999

Unknown

Barnstaple