Bailey Park

Introduction

Bailey Park is an urban park with a grand entrance with gates and railings at the south-east side. There is marginal ornamental planting of beeches, and evergreens with footpaths. The grassed central area incorporates playing fields, a bowling green and a bandstand. At the north end is a small formal garden, a disused lido dated 1939, and derelict greenhouses.

01443 336000

This is an urban park.

Directions

The main park gates are on the south-east side of the park at the intersection of the A40 and the B4521 Hereford Road. Gates give pedestrain access at other sides.

Monmouth County Council

History

The Bailey Park is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since November 2016 under the Centenary Fields protection type.

• Reference: PGW (Gt) 60 (MON)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Gates, gate piers and attached walls with railings to main entrance to Bailey Park

• Gate Piers
  • Description: The massive main gate piers are 4 metres high. The stone work is polychromatic, with courses of grey, yellow and red stone.
  • Gate
  • Description: Double wrought iron gates three metres high stand between imposing gate piers and flanking pedestrian gates. The whole is attached to walls and railings with scrollwork panels for 25 metres to either side.
  • Bandstand
  • Description: The bandstand is octagonal, with fluted iron columns supporting a tiled roof. It stands on a brick plinth, and is approached up steps on the north side.
  • Bowling Green
  • Description: There are two bowling greens, one to the east and one to the west of the entrance at the north end of the park. The one west of the entrance is used, the other disused. The active green is margined with a path, clipped evergreen hedging and recesses for seating.
  • Bowling Green Pavilion
  • Description: The single storey pavilion is approached up two flights of concrete steps and has a verandah on the south side. It is derelict.
  • Outdoor Swimming Pool
  • Description: The concrete facade at the entrance to this small Lido is dated 1939. It and the changing rooms are now derelict.