Linda Vista Gardens

Introduction

Linda Vista Gardens is a well-preserved and richly-planted urban public park with origins as a private garden. This is demonstrated in the intricate layout of the formal part of the garden, and in the exceptional quality and variety of the planting, which includes unusual specimen trees and shrubs.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

The park is just ouside the medieval town wall and approached off Tudor Street.

Monmouth County Council

County Hall, Cwmbran, NP44 2XH

• Reference: PGW (Gt) 59 (MON)

• Description: The rockery has a network of narrow paths and is planted mainly with heathers.
  • Rose Garden
  • Description: The rose garden is a semi-circular area with a radiating pattern of box edged beds. Paths are of grass, or squared concrete paving. It lies on the slope to the south-west of the house at the west end of the grass terrace.
  • Cascade
  • Description: The cascade down stone steps through the rockery leads to a semi-circular pool with concrete lining.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: There are many fine specimen trees, including a Pawlownia tomentosa, Robinia pseudoacacia, London Plane and Dawn Redwood.
  • Villa (featured building)
  • Description: A three storey Victorian Villa built of stone with painted dressings. It overlooks the garden and the meadow adjoining the river Usk.