Auchenflower (also known as Achinflor, Achenflower, Auchenfloor)

Introduction

Auchenflower sits in an elevated position overlooking the valley of the Water of Tig. A designed landscape with a walled park was laid out during the 18th century. In the mid-19th century the house stood among sprawling plantations.

01465 831077

Holiday Let

19th Century

John, Thomas and Andrew Mcllwraith were born in Ayrshire, Scotland in the early 1800s. They descended from an early Celtic family which migrated to Ayr from the Western Isles of Scotland in the fifteenth century. They made the small farming area of Auchenflower their ancestral home and a number of generations lived there.

John (1832- 1902), Thomas (1824-1903), and Andrew were heavily involved in the import and export business and created a powerful organization in Ayr, London and Australia. Both John and Thomas became important political and community figures.

Thomas died in London and John eventually immigrated to Canada where his descendants live today. other Mcllwraith descendants live in Scotland, England and Australia.

Agriculture And Subsistence

Unknown