Arnold Circus, Boundary Estate, Bethnal Green (also known as Bethnal Green Gardens)

Introduction

Arnold Circus is a central open space, laid out as formal terraces, which acts as the focus of a late-19th century housing improvement scheme. Throughout the estate are tree-lined streets and open areas between housing blocks, some with landscaping or play facilities.

A central open space, laid out as formal terraces, which acts as the focus of a late 19th century housing improvement scheme.

Arnold Circus lies at the centre of the Boundary Estate and forms an integral part of the scheme. The seven main streets of the estate (from the north, clockwise: Hocker Street, Palissy Street, Rochelle Street, Club Row, Camlet Street, Navarre Street, and Calvert Street) converge onto the Circus, at the centre of which are the raised gardens surrounded by perimeter railings (listed grade II).

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The gardens are approached through wrought-iron overthrows (listed grade II with the perimeter fencing) and up four sets of steps, at the four main compass points.

PRINCIPAL BUILDINGS

The Boundary Estate buildings (listed grade II as a group) which surround the gardens of Arnold Circus include a number of buildings which front the Circus or line the streets radiating from it.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

Earth from the foundations of the accommodation blocks was heaped up at the focus of the radial road plan to provide a raised central garden. Although this had the advantage of saving on carting costs, the primary purpose was to prove a unifying element in the new community. The four sets of steps lead up the two tiers of terracing, to the top level platform. Here stands the bandstand (listed grade II), erected in 1899.