Ardencote

Introduction

A house and associated gardens and small park, said to have been laid out by Markham Nesfield in about 1876. The site covers about 16.8 hectares.

Original features included a kitchen garden, orchard, conservatory, lily pond, box maze, and artificial lake with island and bridge.

The house is now a hotel and country club with sports facilities and a golf course.

01926 843111

Off the A4189 north of Claverdon, south of the M40 between junctions 15 and 16

Nablane Ltd.

History

Ardencote was originally built in 1863, as the dowry house for Mary the daughter of Thomas Phillips, a wool manufacturer from Manchester. During the late Victorian era, the Phillips family added extensive servants' quarters and stables to the existing estate.

The property passed through several owners until it was purchased in 1980 by a consortium with the idea of turning it into a hotel and country club. After several defaulted attempts the current owner, a Mr Huckerby, took it over in 1996 and finally got the project off the ground.

Claverdon