Amwell Grove and Amwell Pool

Introduction

Amwell Grove is a late 18th- to early 19th-century Picturesque landscape occupying about 3 hectares. The site is now in divided use and ownership. The centre for the late 18th-century landscaping was Amwell Grove and the adjacent complex of church, river, riverbanks and island. These areas, though subsequently divided, remain in landscape terms parts of a unified scheme.

A late 18th- and early 19th-century picturesque landscape connected with a late 18th-century country house.

Amwell Grove and Pool lie in the village of Great Amwell, 2 kilometres south-east of Ware and 4 kilometres east of Hertford. The roughly 2.5 hectare site is divided into west and east halves by Cautherly Lane which links the northern, lower, and southern, upper sections of the village.

The eastern half, in which lies the Pool and its surrounding landscaping, is bounded to the south by the parish churchyard of St John the Baptist (largely 11th and 15th century, listed grade II*), from which it is divided by St John's Lane. Within the churchyard, which contains many mature trees, 8 metres east of the chancel, stands the Mylne mausoleum, outside the area here registered (Robert Mylne 1800, listed grade II). This plain, rectangular, brick building has a pedimented stone roof surmounted by a large, square stone pedestal with a fluted urn on top. Several stone memorial plaques to the Mylne family are fixed to the exterior walls. The mausoleum may have been designed to overlook the New River below, although this view is now largely obscured by the churchyard trees and trees growing on the bank below.

The north boundary of the east section of the site is bounded by Amwell Lane which runs along the north bank of the New River and Pool.

The east and west sections are divided by the 20th-century brick bridge carrying Cautherly Lane. The western section of the site, in which stands the Grove and its immediate gardens, is bounded to the north by the New River, to the west by the remains of an open meadow which has been partially taken into the gardens of 20th-century houses, to the south by a public footpath, and to the east by Cautherly Lane. The east boundary adjacent to the Lane is marked along the southern half by a steep bank, above which lies the garden.

The site is set within the village of Great Amwell, with several other associated Mylne structures standing in the village (outside the area here registered), including Flint House (William Mylne 1842-4, listed grade II) and the nearby Cottage (early 19th century, listed grade II), the grounds of both having been landscaped by William Mylne and containing various structures erected by him. A stone pedestal with a ball finial (1769, re-erected mid-19th century, listed grade II) also stands in the garden of Flint House, formerly part of London's Blackfriars Bridge designed by Robert Mylne in 1759.