Acton Scott Hall

Introduction

Acton Scott Hall has an associated landscape park. Other features include a rock garden and secret garden. There is also a walled garden and home farm which is now a museum.

There is a Scheduled Ancient Monument on the Estate, the site of a Roman Villa set within an Iron Age enclosure. During the Civil War (1640-1646) it is believed that a skirmish took place at Acton Scott and that Prince Rupert, the King's nephew, stayed at the Hall during this time.

01284 827087

Private group house tours available through Historic Houses.

Acton Scott Hall is a late-16th century brick building.

In the 18th century it faced south on to a bowling green.

19th Century

Between 1807 and around 1820 new gardens were laid out around the hall. The halls surroundings were planted up with evergreens, in particular American plants, which were introduced between 1811 and 1812. By the 1820s there was a rock garden which possibly developed into the secret garden. A walled garden near the hall dates back to around 1850.

The secret garden dates back to the 1870s and 1880s. It was created in an old quarry 300 metres south west of the hall. The garden is approached by a walk of monkey puzzle trees. The 'chalet', a Swiss style building, is also found in this area. It dates back to the mid-19th century (pre-1862).

The Ordnance Survey map dating to 1833 shows that the grounds around the hall were imparked but no wall or other boundary was ever built.

21st Century

Acton Scott achieved national television fame as the setting for BBC 2’s ratings success story 'Victorian Farm' which was accompanied by a best selling book, the estate went on to provide the film location for 'Ben Fogle's Escape in Time'.

In 2011, Acton Scott featured in a brand new television series 'Making Britain Count', presented by Phil Tufnell, and was also be seen on the BBC's popular 'Escape to the Country' series.

• Garden Building
  • Description: The 'chalet' is a swiss style building. Mrs F. Stackhouse Acton created the building. She used brick piers taken from the hypocaust of Acton Scott Roman villa.
  • Description: A tree lined walk of monkey puzzle trees.

Acton Scott