Wynnstay (also known as Watstay)3609

Ruabon, Wales

Brief Description

Wynnstay is one of the largest and most important 18th-century landscape parks in Wales. It retains many of its historic features, some of which are attributed to Richard Woods and Capability Brown. A pleasure garden designed by Brown survives as well as part of a rockwork cascade. There are many monuments and built structures in the park and a formal terrace around the house.

History

The estate belonged to the powerful Watkins Williams Wynn family from the mid-18th to the mid-20th century. The house became a school in the mid-20th century and is now largely converted into luxury apartments.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The present house is the last of several on the site. After a fire in 1858 the house was rebuilt in the French renaissance chateau style.
  • Bath House
  • Cascade