WWT London Wetland Centre (also known as Barn Elms Reservoirs)9531

Brief Description

The Wetland Centre was built by The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust on the site of the former Barn Elms reservoirs owned by Thames Water, prior to which the land was used for market gardens and allotments, and it had formerly been part of the Barn Elms estate. Outside the Peter Scott Visitor Centre is a bronze sculpture of Scott with two Bewick's Swans by Nicola Godden.

History

The four concrete reservoirs had become redundant due to the building of the Thames Water Ring Main; Thames Water wished to use the land sympathetically and at that time Sir Peter Scott, founder of WWT, was looking for a site within London for a WWT Centre. Work to create the Wetlands Centre took c. 5 years and it opened in May 2000.

The site is open daily: 9.30am - 6pm (summer); 9.30am - 5pm (winter).

Directions

Rail: Barnes. Tube: Hammersmith (District, Piccadilly, Hammersmith & City) then bus. Bus: 283, 209, 72, 33. Riverboat service to Richmond