Wordsworth Daffodil Garden

At the heart of Grasmere Village, nestling between St. Oswald's churchyard and the River Rothay, lies the Wordsworth Memorial Dafodill Garden, a local community project, in honour of the poet, it will eventually contain swathes of wild dafodills.Grasmere Daffodil Garden was opened in 2003 near the church in honour of Wordsworth's famous poem 'The Daffodils'. The object of the garden is to raise funds to promote the heritage of Grasmere and it's traditional customs. Entrance to the garden is free, but visitors may sponsor a personally engraved Lakeland slate paving stone, shrub, or a wild daffodil.