High Close Estate

High Close Garden is 11 acres of tranquillity perched between Elterwater and Grasmere. It has over 1000 years of fascinating history and is home to many rare trees and shrubs from all around the globe. Champion trees Originally planted in 1866 by Edward Wheatley-Balme, a Yorkshire merchant and philanthropist, High Close was designed in the fashion of the day using many of the recently discovered ‘exotic’ conifers and evergreen shrubs coming into Britain from America. The exposed location of the garden has resulted in some of the larger trees being lost, the majority falling in the winter storms of 1973 and 1983, but there are still many fine specimens including douglas firs, sitka spruce and redwoods. Take our tree trail to discover some of the exotic conifers we look after.