Dora's Field

This semi-open woodland, renowned for fine displays of bluebells and daffodils, was once owned by William Wordsworth. On the surface it would appear that he acquired the land to build a house on, but dig a little deeper and you’ll find an ulterior motive. In the end this contingency plan was not needed as the threat was withdrawn. The Wordsworth family retained the field and it was given to Dora, Williams daughter. When Dora tragically died Wordsworth, his wife and their gardener planted hundreds of daffodil bulbs in her memory.Dora’s Field was gifted to the National Trust by Gordon Wordsworth in 1935 for the benefit of the public. We now maintain the paths and prevent the open areas from returning to dense woodland and losing the open views.A relaxing wander around Dora’s Field is a lovely way to lose half an hour on a warm spring day in Rydal. There are several benches around the garden to allow time for a moment’s pause amid the hectic rush of modern life.