Aston Park

Aston Hall is a Jacobean mansion built in the mid-17th century and is now a fascinating museum.

These forty-three acres of picturesque parkland surrounding Aston Hall were originally used as a deer park during the 17th century, before the area was transformed into an elegant pleasure garden.

The park provides a backdrop of mature trees and shrubs, sweeping avenues and constantly changing planting schemes which makes it a great place for a stroll and serves as the perfect complement to the Grade I listed building, built between 1618 and 1635 for Sir Thomas Holte and home to James Watt Junior from 1817 to 1848.

Access contact details

Please note: The information on this website is advisory, but please always check the website of the house or garden you intend to visit before travelling.

Aston Hall is open Wednesday – Sunday, 12pm – 4pm, with exceptions

Last admission to Aston Hall is at 3pm.