Winterbourne House & Garden

Winterbourne is one of the best surviving examples of an Edwardian Arts and Crafts suburban villa garden. Nestled in a surprisingly quiet corner of the city on the University of Birmingham's Edgbaston campus. Offering colour and interest throughout the year the Grade II listed garden is home to a beautiful walled garden, striking colour themed borders, glasshouses, original sandstone rock garden and stream side planting. The botanic garden also displays plants from around the globe with collections from China, North and South America and the alpine areas of the world. A Nut Walk, Japanese Tea House and Bridge, Lychgate and Pergola are additional features. In the house, delve into the rich history of Winterbourne, built for the prestigious Nettlefold family in 1903. There are two floors of exhibition rooms highlighting the lives of the Nettlefold family and the importance of Winterbourne within the community.