21 Yateley Road

The architect of 21 Yateley Road, H.T. Buckland, was born in Barmouth, Wales and educated at King Edward's School, Birmingham and the school of architecture at Birmingham School of Art. Buckland worked as architect to the School Board in 1901 and then served as architect to the City of Birmingham Education Committee, his buildings are amongst Birmingham's most forward-looking of their time. He also sat on the Executive Council of The Birmingham Civic Society which devised many schemes for the improvement of Birmingham in the 1920s and 1930s. Much of modern Birmingham owes its origins to the ideas put forward by Buckland and his parter Haywood. In his domestic work Buckland showed an originality that was much admired, helping make Birmingham the centre for a magnificent group of provincial architects.