Wharfe Meadows Park, Otley

Otley Chevin is a prominent natural feature rising steeply above the town, carved by Ice Age glaciers millennia ago. The 180 hectares of the Chevin Forest Park are crisscrossed by paths and offer spectacular views across the Wharfe Valley. The stunning views over the town and the glorious surrounding countryside are a wonderful sight. Open all year, the park is a unique countryside experience with facilities for walking, mountain biking, picnicking or simply enjoying the great outdoors. The Friends of Chevin Forest Park offer a number of downloadable guides and trails, as well as a geocaching experience. Looking up at the Chevin, the White House is a stand-out structure overlooking the town. It is home to the team that take care of the Chevin, as well as a visitor centre and cafe that is run by adults with learning difficulties and supported by Leeds City Council’s Adult Services team. Other places for refreshment include the Cheerful Chilli Tea Rooms opposite Shawfield car parks and The Royalty pub on York Gate. The Chevin is easily accessed from the town by a short albeit steep walk, but there is parking at on East Chevin Road and on York Gate.