Wentworth Castle Gardens

Glorious gardens, woodland and parkland, created for the privileged few and preserved for everyone to enjoy Working in partnership with Barnsley Council and Northern College, this estate, rooted in rivalry, will now provide a space to bring people together. Royal diplomat Thomas Wentworth was outraged when a cousin inherited his family home, Wentworth Woodhouse, in 1695. Known for his ferocious ambition, Wentworth was determined to outdo his rival, creating this spectacular place once known as ‘the finest garden in England’. Wentworth’s wealth was deeply entwined with empire and the slave trade. He was one of the principal negotiators of the Treaty of Utrecht, which secured Britain as supplier of enslaved Africans to Spanish colonies in the New World. Despite its turbulent past, this breath-taking landscape now provides space for relaxation, reflection and opportunities for people to enjoy nature and beauty. Today it is South Yorkshire’s only Grade I registered landscape. There are surprises along every avenue, including a castle that is not what it seems. Note: house closed to visitors as it houses Northern College, which offers residential adult education courses.