Wellisford Manor

Introduction

Wellisford Manor is a small manor house with a walled kitchen garden. The site was under restoration in 2002.

Principal Building

Wellisford Manor is a mid-late C18, Grade II listed country house, possibly incorporating earlier building, but has been altered in the early 20th Century.

Red brick English bond on façade changing to Flemish in upper courses. Flemish bond to later additions, roughcast on garden front, hipped steeply pitched slate roof with deep coved cornice on façade, brick stacks. Plan: double pile with 2 full height bow windows on garden front, billiard room addition south-east corner, extended north-west corner now linked to the Old Coach House(qv). Two storeys plus attic, 2:1:2:2 bays, gabled attic dormers in roof space, full height hipped projecting porch, all cruciform leaded windows with moulded surrounds, probably early C20, porch semi-circular with headed arched opening in moulded brick, similar inner doorway with arch head door, tessellated pavement. Garden front, 2:3:1:3 bays, 16-pane sash windows left. 12-pane in canted bays with 15-pane ground floor, 6 x 3-pane stair light centre, niche below, flat roofed single storey 3-bay billiard room adjoining.

Interior: late C18 panelling, chimney piece and plaster cornices to east room, cornice only in west room, entrance hall panelled in stained pine early C20, stair case with barley sugar twist balusters probably late C19-early C20, late C18 Adam style decoration to oval stair landing light, moulded beams and plasterwork to billiard room stated by owners to have been built in 1930s. It is difficult to be certain of the evolution of the building, the façade appears to have been extensively altered and reroofed early C20.

• Description: Walled kitchen garden.

Food / Drink Production