University of Lancaster (also known as Lancaster University)

Introduction

The site has a Modernist campus design from 1967-68 by Bridgewater, Shepheard and Epstein. It is located on an estate, with the original house (Bailrigg House) used as a conference centre. The gardens were designed by Thomas Mawson. The Campus consists of a central square, Alexandra Square, with a central pedestrian spine running on a north south axis and numerous courtyards. The site is well maintained with some courtyards retaining the original design features/fabric. Others have been redesigned simply with new paving and planting. There is occasional evidence of Shepheard type planting; older style courtyards have one or two trees, or small clumps of birch as originally planted. This is likely to be original planting. Shepheard was responsible for large scale shelter belt planting. Epstein was responsible for most of the buildings. Derek Bridgewater does not seem to have been involved.The central spine had steps to south side of Alexandra Square; all but one set has been removed to allow for disabled access. The later landscape spatial form is not consistent with the Bridgewater, Shepheard and Epstein layout.

Access contact details

Open for public access with disabled parking facilities. Parking permit available from security lodge.There are open days and tours for prospective students.

The University of Lancaster

Lancaster, LA1 4YW