Ashton Hall

Introduction

The parkland, fishpond and tower at Ashton Hall were created in the 14th century. 19th -century features include pleasure grounds, an icehouse and gardens.

The once extensive parkland at Ashton Hall is now greatly reduced in size. There is a 14th -century deer park, fishpond and tower. An icehouse, geometric shaped gardens and pleasure grounds were created in the mid-19th century. The fishpond is now drained and the deer park is a golf course.
History

Ashton Hall dates to the 14th century. A deer park and gardens accompanied the 14th century house. The Hall was partially rebuilt in 1856 by William Le Genche Starkie. Lord Ashton bought the estate in 1884. In 1996, the deer park was converted into a golf course.