Tonbridge Castle and Sports Ground, Tonbridge

Introduction

Sports and recreational facilities are set in the former castle grounds. The site was purchased in 1899 by Tonbridge District Council.

A ruined castle is uncompromising even within the setting of a public garden. The profile of the Norman mote, the solidity of the 13th-century gatehouse and the encircling curtain wall are well-balanced by the expanse of castle lawn within the bailey where trees are largely confined to the perimeter. The external grounds slope down to the walk alongside the Medway River and the nearby pool and rock garden.

Tonbridge Park has sports pitches, tennis and bowling, a swimming poo1 and recreational activities for children.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council

Gibson Building, Gibson Drive, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4LZ
History

Tonbridge Castle, now a Grade I Listed Building was purchased by Tonbridge Urban District Council in 1899.

• Castle (featured building)
  • Description: Castle lawn.