Haysden Country Park

Introduction

Haysden Country Park was developed in the 1980s on the site of former gravel works. The site hosts a mixture of leisure and sporting activities including nature walks, a children's play area and water activities in its two lakes. The park is designated as a Site of Nature Conservation Interest.

Water features strongly in the landscape as the river runs the length of the northern boundary from Haysden Lake in the west to Barden in the east.

This park is both functional and visually refreshing. Paths and guided trails take walkers past a range of natural habitats supporting a variety of wildlife. There are facilities for water sports and exercise equipment is provided.

Planted after the storm of 1987, Friendship Wood was a gift from Heusenstamm, Tonbridge's twin city in Germany.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.kent.gov.uk/leisure-and-culture/explore-kent/parks-and-open-spaces/haysden-country-park.htm

Tonbridge & Malling Borough Council

Gibson Building, Gibson Drive, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4LZ
History

Haysden Country Park was developed in the 1980s in an area of gravel workings along the River Medway.

• Site of Nature Conservation Importance

• Description: The river runs the length of the northern boundary.