The Valley Park

Valley gardens were originally known as the Peoples Park, built in 1860 before Valley Bridge was erected. This is a popular park connecting Scarborough town centre to the South Bay beach, offering a pleasant alternative to urban pedestrian routes. Hosting some of the most impressive patches of daffodils in the town, Valley Gardens are part of the Scarborough Daffodil Trail. This springtime spectacular follows a route around the town. The gardens also host a Design a Flowerbed Competition, where children from local schools design and help plant three summer bedding beds. In late summer the beds are a treat to see and also look amazing from up on Valley Bridge.