Falsgrave Park

Falsgrave Park is valuable community green space, attracting visitors from all over Scarborough to its play park, scenic variety, woodland splendour and stunning coastal views. There are three main areas to the park, the lower area which contains the play area, the middle area which is predominantly woodland and the upper area which is open grass and wildflower meadow. Falsgrave Park was created as a public park sometime between 1875 and 1892, where the park was used even then as a green area for informal recreation by the close community of Falsgrave. But the park's historical significance dates back to the 1300 century. In 1319 the springs of Falsgrave Park were used to supply the town of Scarborough with drinking water.