Swtan Heritage Museum

The thatched cottage - Swtan – has been fully restored, on its original site, close to the cliff tops at Church Bay. It is set in a designated Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONB) and on the Heritage Coast, commanding views across the Irish Sea towards Holy Island and the busy port of Holyhead. Inside this unique dwelling, the earth floor and careful presentation of authentic period artefacts, enable visitors to feel that they have “stepped back in time”, to experience life as lived in a remote rural, Welsh cottage, at the turn of the 20th century. The museum provides something of interest for all the family. Activities for the children – including feeding the hungry hens. Information barn A collection of vintage tools. A well- stocked herb garden and small orchard of old Welsh varieties. A sheltered picnic area for the use of patrons. Limited wheel chair access Temporary parking spaces for patrons – during the school holiday period, only. A visit can last for an hour or more, as visitors immerse themselves in the peace and timeless quality of this ancient place.