Sutton Park

Sutton Park is located on Sutton Lane just off the B6265 between Cross Hills and Airedale Hospital. There are two playgrounds – one is aimed at under 3’s – with a wide range of equipment, from swings and slides for the more cautious, to monkey bars and climbing walls for your little adventurers! There is also a large grassed area ideal for rounders! With a few picnic tables dotted around and space for a blanket, it is ideal for a picnic. In the summer months, they also fill the paddling pool with water so make sure you pack a towel and spare clothes! There is café onsite, selling ice cream and sandwiches and snacks. It boasts a small selection of toys and books. Opens mainly in the afternoon, so check on the opening hours before go.