Sutton Park, Sutton on the Forest 3190

York, England, North Yorkshire, Hambleton

Brief Description

Sutton Park is a landscape park and garden associated with a country house. Features include the pond garden, a small arboretum, the rock garden, terraced gardens, a laburnum walk and the fernery.

History

Thomas Atkinson rebuilt the house between 1750 and 1764. A plan for the Sutton estate remains in existence, drawn up by an Adam Mickle. It is unclear whether this would be Adam Mickle senior or Adam Mickle junior. The plan is not dated but was prepared for the Rev Henry Goodricke. He married Anne Harland, whose father left her the estate, in 1767. Goodricke died in 1801, so the plan has to be between the two dates. A small arboretum was created between 1837 to 1901. Peter Coats more recently created new designs including the laburnum walk, canal pond and pond garden. This work took place from 1963 to 1990.

Visitor Facilities

The gardens are open to the public daily between April and September. The house has more restricted opening times.
  • Icehouse
  • Walk