Stoney Road Allotments (also known as Park Gardens)

Introduction

Stoney Road Allotments are all that remain of several areas of detached town gardens laid out in what was once Cheylesmore Park. They were created in the mid- to late-19th century for ornamental and productive use and function as allotments today (2008).

The site is generally level, with views north towards the cathedral spire.

A group of mid- and late 19th-century detached urban pleasure gardens retaining a group of 19th- and early 20th-century summerhouses and associated structures.

Stoney Road Allotments are situated c 0.75km south of the centre of the city of Coventry, to the east of domestic properties in Stoney Road. The site comprises c 5ha and is bounded to the north-east and east by the Coventry to Royal Leamington Spa railway line. The boundary with the railway to the north-east is marked by a mid C19 low wall constructed from sandstone blocks under saddle-shaped stone copings. The boundary to the east is marked by hedges and C20 fences. To the south the site adjoins early C20 allotments, from which it is separated by a service path and hedge, while to the west the site is separated from domestic gardens belonging to 1930s houses in Stoney Road by similar paths, hedges, and fences. The site is generally level, with views north towards the cathedral spire and tall buildings in the city centre. To the east, south, and west the site is well screened by hedges and trees. A late C19 brick and slate-roofed summerhouse survives (outside the site here registered) in the rear garden of 63 Stoney Road adjacent to the north-west boundary of the site. This structure remains from the strip of gardens which were developed for housing in the mid 1930s.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Stoney Road Allotments are approached from Stoney Road to the west, with entrances leading into the site c 130m and 370m south of a bridge which carries Stoney Road across the London to Birmingham railway line. The northern entrance is closed by a late C20 metal gate and leads to a drive which passes between properties on Stoney Road to enter the body of the site. The drive is enclosed by high hedges. The southern entrance is similarly closed by metal gates and leads to a drive allowing vehicular access to the site. This drive also passes between properties in Stoney Road and is enclosed by high hedges. Passing c 130m east-north-east through the site, the drive joins a further drive which follows a curving course from north-west to south parallel to the eastern boundary of the site. This drive connects the northern pedestrian gate to the vehicular entrance. A late C20 car park has been created adjacent to the eastern boundary of the site; this occupies one garden plot.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The garden plots are arranged in five blocks which run from west-south-west to east-north-east, and are separated by gravelled tracks and walks. A further group of gardens adjoining the eastern boundary of the site abuts the principal drive. A strip of early C20 gardens one plot deep at the south-east corner of the site was sold to the railway company for the construction of a siding in the mid C20; although no longer cultivated, this land (included within the site here registered) retains several fruit trees.

The gardens are typically enclosed by hawthorn, holly, box, or privet hedges c 2m high, with a single entrance closed by a wooden door leading from a drive or secondary walk. The site remains (2000) in almost full cultivation, with a variety of garden layouts including both productive and ornamental subjects. The layout of one garden, plot 24, corresponds to that shown on the 1889 OS map with a central path passing through an avenue of standard apple trees to reach a small, pitch-roofed summerhouse. A range of mature fruit trees including standard pears, apples, and plums survives throughout the site.

The Stoney Road gardens preserve a significant group of seven summerhouses which survive from the large number of similar structures shown on the late C19 and early C20 OS maps (1889, 1913). These vary in both design and ornamental detail, and date from the late C19 and early C20. The most elaborate example, situated on plot 13(A), comprises an early C20 gabled building of half-timbered construction, some of the timbering being ornamented with dog-tooth moulding. The roof is formed with fish-scale tiles, while the windows in the west facade retain a panel of stained glass. The interior is panelled and has a fireplace. The building is first shown on the 1913 OS map. A further early C20 brick summerhouse on plot 9(A) is of a different design, having its entrance door and windows set in the long south-west facade, rather than in the gable end. The windows and door have concrete moulded lintels and sills, while the door is approached by a short flight of concrete steps with rounded edges which is flanked by a pair of later brick-built cold frames. Above the windows and door a decorative band of bricks ornamented with moulded rosettes runs below the remains of the early C20 cast-iron gutter. The interior of the summerhouse is panelled and retains a cast-iron fireplace. The foundations for a greenhouse adjoin the building to the south-east. This summerhouse is first marked on the 1913 OS map.

The summerhouse on plot 24 is of brick construction under a pitched roof (roof timbers only surviving), with chamfered blue-brick bands marking the corners and the sides of the central doorway. This summerhouse, which is marked on the 1889 OS map, stands against the eastern boundary of the plot, terminating a concrete slab path which passes through an avenue of standard apple trees. This arrangement reflects the late C19 layout of the garden (OS 1889). The contemporary summerhouse on the neighbouring plot (25) is also of brick construction under a pitched slate roof. Inside, it retains a tiled floor and cast-iron fireplace. Plots 39 and 47 each have summerhouses of Gothic design. In each case the building is of brick construction under a pitched slate roof, with a pair of gothic windows flanking a gothic doorway set centrally in the gable wall. The example on plot 47 has ornamental bargeboards and stone details, while that on plot 39 retains a fireplace and chimney stack. Both structures are marked on the 1889 OS map.

An altered and much-repaired summerhouse stands on plot 26, while on plot 22 (north), an early C20 metal-framed glasshouse of steeply pitched roof construction survives. Several C19 and early C20 wells, usually of brick-lined construction, survive on the site (M Lander pers comm, 2000). A Second World War hut remains on the site at the junction of the east drive and the south walk.