Stoneham War Shrine

Introduction

The Stoneham War Shrine was built in 1918 to commemorate those who served and died in the Great War of 1914-1919. The Shrine was restored in 2011 to honour all those who place their lives in danger through service to their country.

Principal Building

Stone building with sloped tiled roof. On peak of roof, at edges, are two decorative metal pinnacles in the form of a cross.

The building consists of three compartments, the central and largest containing an oak altar and crucifix, with the two smaller compartments on either side being intended for prayer and enclosed with oak doors. Plaques containing the names of those who died are fixed within the central compartment. The shrine was enclosed with iron railings, with a beech hedge planted on three sides.

The shrines are reputedly the last two buildings made of the stone from the Binstead quarries on the Isle of Wight.

The Stoneham War Shrine was built in 1917 by landowner John Willis Fleming as a war memorial to his son Richard and the other thirty-six men of North Stoneham parish who died in the Great War. The Shrine was built on Cricketers Hill in historic North Stoneham Park, a 1000-acre parkland designed by 'Capability' Brown in the eighteenth century.

The War Shrine is usually kept locked, but is opened for certain days of the year.

Directions

There is car parking available close to the Shrine, at the Doncaster Sports Pavilion Car Park, off Chestnut Avenue

Eastleigh Borough Council

20th Century

The Shrine was sited on Cricketers Hill in historic North Stoneham Park, a 1000-acre parkland dating back to Saxon times and designed by 'Capability' Brown in the 18th century. The Shrine was one of an identical pair, the other being at Havenstreet on the Isle of Wight.

The original design sketch is attributed to Chris Hatton Turner (1873-1940), designer of the Watts Gallery in Surrey. Some decorative work has been ascribed to Eric Gill (1882-1940). The Shrine was dedicated on 28 July by the Bishop of Southampton. By 2005 the shrine was in a derelict state and unroofed.

21st Century

In 2008 an award of £50,000 by the Heritage Lottery Fund made its restoration possible. The shrine was restored during 2008-11. The project was a joint initiative between Eastleigh Borough Council and The Willis Fleming Historical Trust.

Commemorative

Eastleigh Central